Charter / independent LEAOpen

Rising Leaders Academy

Lee County, North Carolina · Grades K-8

Address
2732 Industrial Drive, Sanford, NC 27332
Open in Maps →
NCES agency ID
3700466
1
School
282
Students
--
Teachers (FTE)
--
Student–teacher ratio
1
Charter schools

Enrollment and school counts are the state’s 2024-2025figures where reported, otherwise the federal NCES directory.

School calendar

Term dates, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays for Rising Leaders Academy, as the district publishes them — with printable PDFs and calendar files you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Student Demographics

Black 37.94%Hispanic 29.79%White 19.5%Two+ Races 10.99%Asian 1.42%Native Am. 0.35%
Black: 37.94% (107) Hispanic: 29.79% (84) White: 19.5% (55) Two+ Races: 10.99% (31) Asian: 1.42% (4) Native Am.: 0.35% (1)
Black37.94%
Hispanic29.79%
White19.5%
Two+ Races10.99%
Asian1.42%
Native Am.0.35%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 282
47.16%133 Female
52.84%149 Male

Student counts for Rising Leaders Academy, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 282 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 71.18%Chronically absent 28.82%
Regular attendance: 71.18% (205) Chronically absent: 28.82% (83)
Regular attendance71.18%
Chronically absent28.82%

Student Population

Students Counted: 288
12.06%34 English learners

Student indicators for Rising Leaders Academy, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 288 students DPI counted, added up from the district’s own schools. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 60%Beginning 40%
Experienced: 60% (3) Beginning: 40% (2)
Experienced60%
Beginning40%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 5 FTE
80%Fully licensed
20%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Rising Leaders Academy, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount, added up from the district’s own schools. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 5 FTE.

Schools in Rising Leaders Academy

1 schools

Directory figures are from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025.Methodology →