Charter / independent LEAOpen

Movement Freedom

Mecklenburg County, North Carolina · Grades K-8

Address
2701-B Freedom Dr, Charlotte, NC 28208
Open in Maps →
NCES agency ID
3700411
1
School
625
Students
--
Teachers (FTE)
--
Student–teacher ratio
1
Charter schools

Enrollment and school counts are the state’s 2024-2025figures where reported, otherwise the federal NCES directory.

Student Demographics

Black 86.24%Hispanic 8%Two+ Races 3.36%White 1.6%Asian 0.48%Native Am. 0.32%
Black: 86.24% (539) Hispanic: 8% (50) Two+ Races: 3.36% (21) White: 1.6% (10) Asian: 0.48% (3) Native Am.: 0.32% (2)
Black86.24%
Hispanic8%
Two+ Races3.36%
White1.6%
Asian0.48%
Native Am.0.32%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 625
48.8%305 Female
51.2%320 Male

Student counts for Movement Freedom, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 625 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 54.64%Chronically absent 45.36%
Regular attendance: 54.64% (359) Chronically absent: 45.36% (298)
Regular attendance54.64%
Chronically absent45.36%

Student Population

Students Counted: 657
3.2%20 English learners

Student indicators for Movement Freedom, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 657 students DPI counted, added up from the district’s own schools. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 33.33%Beginning 66.67%
Experienced: 33.33% (1) Beginning: 66.67% (2)
Experienced33.33%
Beginning66.67%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 3 FTE
66.67%Fully licensed
33.33%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Movement Freedom, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount, added up from the district’s own schools. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 3 FTE.

Schools in Movement Freedom

1 schools

Directory figures are from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025.Methodology →