Charter / independent LEAOpen

Maureen Joy Charter

Durham County, North Carolina · Grades K-8

Address
107 South Driver Street, Durham, NC 27703
Open in Maps →
NCES agency ID
3700022
1
School
631
Students
--
Teachers (FTE)
--
Student–teacher ratio
1
Charter schools

Enrollment and school counts are the state’s 2024-2025figures where reported, otherwise the federal NCES directory.

School calendar

Term dates, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays for Maureen Joy Charter, as the district publishes them — with printable PDFs and calendar files you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Student Demographics

Hispanic 67.35%Black 25.04%Two+ Races 3.49%White 2.38%Asian 1.58%Pacific Isl. 0.16%
Hispanic: 67.35% (425) Black: 25.04% (158) Two+ Races: 3.49% (22) White: 2.38% (15) Asian: 1.58% (10) Pacific Isl.: 0.16% (1)
Hispanic67.35%
Black25.04%
Two+ Races3.49%
White2.38%
Asian1.58%
Pacific Isl.0.16%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 631
48.18%304 Female
51.82%327 Male

Student counts for Maureen Joy Charter, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 631 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Schools in Maureen Joy Charter

1 schools

Directory figures are from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025.Methodology →