Charter / independent LEAOpen

Lincoln Charter School

Lincoln County, North Carolina · Grades K-12

Address
7834 Galway Lane, Denver, NC 28037
Open in Maps →
NCES agency ID
3700062
1
School
2,316
Students
--
Teachers (FTE)
--
Student–teacher ratio
1
Charter schools

Enrollment and school counts are the state’s 2024-2025figures where reported, otherwise the federal NCES directory.

School calendar

Term dates, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays for Lincoln Charter School, as the district publishes them — with printable PDFs and calendar files you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Student Demographics

White 74.31%Hispanic 13.77%Black 5.57%Two+ Races 3.97%Asian 1.86%Native Am. 0.39%Pacific Isl. 0.13%
White: 74.31% (1,721) Hispanic: 13.77% (319) Black: 5.57% (129) Two+ Races: 3.97% (92) Asian: 1.86% (43) Native Am.: 0.39% (9) Pacific Isl.: 0.13% (3)
White74.31%
Hispanic13.77%
Black5.57%
Two+ Races3.97%
Asian1.86%
Native Am.0.39%
Pacific Isl.0.13%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 2,316
49.78%1,153 Female
50.22%1,163 Male

Student counts for Lincoln Charter School, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 2,316 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 84.9%Chronically absent 15.1%
Regular attendance: 84.9% (1,979) Chronically absent: 15.1% (352)
Regular attendance84.9%
Chronically absent15.1%

Student Population

Students Counted: 2,331
1.86%43 English learners

Student indicators for Lincoln Charter School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 2,331 students DPI counted, added up from the district’s own schools. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 77.5%Beginning 22.5%
Experienced: 77.5% (31) Beginning: 22.5% (9)
Experienced77.5%
Beginning22.5%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 40 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Lincoln Charter School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount, added up from the district’s own schools. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 40 FTE.

Schools in Lincoln Charter School

1 schools

Directory figures are from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025.Methodology →