Charter / independent LEAOpen

Central Carolina Academy

Lee County, North Carolina · Grades 6-12

Address
1801 Douglas Drive, Sanford, NC 27330
Open in Maps →
NCES agency ID
3700478
1
School
536
Students
--
Teachers (FTE)
--
Student–teacher ratio
1
Charter schools

Enrollment and school counts are the state’s 2024-2025figures where reported, otherwise the federal NCES directory.

School calendar

Term dates, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays for Central Carolina Academy, as the district publishes them — with printable PDFs and calendar files you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Student Demographics

White 70.34%Hispanic 15.3%Two+ Races 9.33%Black 4.85%Asian 0.19%
White: 70.34% (377) Hispanic: 15.3% (82) Two+ Races: 9.33% (50) Black: 4.85% (26) Asian: 0.19% (1)
White70.34%
Hispanic15.3%
Two+ Races9.33%
Black4.85%
Asian0.19%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 536
55.78%299 Female
44.22%237 Male

Student counts for Central Carolina Academy, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 536 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 72.27%Chronically absent 27.73%
Regular attendance: 72.27% (391) Chronically absent: 27.73% (150)
Regular attendance72.27%
Chronically absent27.73%

Student Population

Students Counted: 541
0%English learners

Student indicators for Central Carolina Academy, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 541 students DPI counted, added up from the district’s own schools. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 100%
Experienced: 100% (9)
Experienced100%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 9 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Central Carolina Academy, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount, added up from the district’s own schools. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 9 FTE.

Schools in Central Carolina Academy

1 schools

Directory figures are from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025.Methodology →