Charter / independent LEAOpen

Anderson Creek Academy

Harnett County, North Carolina · Grades K-5

Address
4940 Ray Road, Spring Lake, NC 28390
Open in Maps →
NCES agency ID
3700381
1
School
305
Students
--
Teachers (FTE)
--
Student–teacher ratio
1
Charter schools

Enrollment and school counts are the state’s 2024-2025figures where reported, otherwise the federal NCES directory.

School calendar

Term dates, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays for Anderson Creek Academy, as the district publishes them — with printable PDFs and calendar files you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Student Demographics

White 57.05%Hispanic 14.75%Two+ Races 12.13%Black 11.8%Native Am. 2.95%Asian 0.66%Pacific Isl. 0.66%
White: 57.05% (174) Hispanic: 14.75% (45) Two+ Races: 12.13% (37) Black: 11.8% (36) Native Am.: 2.95% (9) Asian: 0.66% (2) Pacific Isl.: 0.66% (2)
White57.05%
Hispanic14.75%
Two+ Races12.13%
Black11.8%
Native Am.2.95%
Asian0.66%
Pacific Isl.0.66%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 305
51.8%158 Female
48.2%147 Male

Student counts for Anderson Creek Academy, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 305 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 84.79%Chronically absent 15.21%
Regular attendance: 84.79% (262) Chronically absent: 15.21% (47)
Regular attendance84.79%
Chronically absent15.21%

Student Population

Students Counted: 309
0%English learners

Student indicators for Anderson Creek Academy, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 309 students DPI counted, added up from the district’s own schools. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 61.54%Beginning 38.46%
Experienced: 61.54% (8) Beginning: 38.46% (5)
Experienced61.54%
Beginning38.46%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 13 FTE
92.31%Fully licensed
7.69%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Anderson Creek Academy, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount, added up from the district’s own schools. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 13 FTE.

Schools in Anderson Creek Academy

1 schools

Directory figures are from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025.Methodology →