Charter / independent LEAOpen

American Renaissance School

Iredell County, North Carolina · Grades K-8

Address
132 East Broad Street, Statesville, NC 28677
Open in Maps →
NCES agency ID
3700086
1
School
823
Students
--
Teachers (FTE)
--
Student–teacher ratio
1
Charter schools

Enrollment and school counts are the state’s 2024-2025figures where reported, otherwise the federal NCES directory.

School calendar

Term dates, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays for American Renaissance School, as the district publishes them — with printable PDFs and calendar files you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Student Demographics

White 51.76%Black 20.29%Hispanic 19.2%Two+ Races 8.02%Asian 0.73%
White: 51.76% (426) Black: 20.29% (167) Hispanic: 19.2% (158) Two+ Races: 8.02% (66) Asian: 0.73% (6)
White51.76%
Black20.29%
Hispanic19.2%
Two+ Races8.02%
Asian0.73%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 823
51.28%422 Female
48.72%401 Male

Student counts for American Renaissance School, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 823 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 70.97%Chronically absent 29.03%
Regular attendance: 70.97% (594) Chronically absent: 29.03% (243)
Regular attendance70.97%
Chronically absent29.03%

Student Population

Students Counted: 837
5.47%45 English learners

Student indicators for American Renaissance School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 837 students DPI counted, added up from the district’s own schools. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 63.64%Beginning 36.36%
Experienced: 63.64% (14) Beginning: 36.36% (8)
Experienced63.64%
Beginning36.36%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 22 FTE
90.91%Fully licensed
9.09%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for American Renaissance School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount, added up from the district’s own schools. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 22 FTE.

Schools in American Renaissance School

1 schools

Directory figures are from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025.Methodology →